3rd AUSTRALIAN GOLDEN RETRIEVER NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS AND PHOTOS


Friday 3rd, Saturday 4th and Sunday 5th November 2000
Cranbourne Racecourse, Cranbourne VIC

Judge:  Mr Ray Strudwick (UK)

 

Saturday 4 November 2000

Baby Puppy Bitch Class
Goldfleece Educating Rita ***                        K Keily & E Smith
Leighvallley FieldODreams                            D & S Krajnc
Tasvane Indian Spice                                   D & V Sterrett
Montego Nite in Paris                                    R Easton
Fernfall Maid for Music                                 J Fall
Waikipark March to Glory                              M Ponton

Minor Puppy Bitch Class
Goldtreve Camrose Tango                            J Dulke & F & B Hession
Justley Razzle Dazzle                                  C Cooke
Giltedge Florida Storm                                   S & K Handley
Yellowfetch Sweet Charity                          C & K Lynch

Puppy Bitch Class
Alnclair Lady Elizabeth                                 W & S McGrath
Fernfall Celebration                                       Fr P Gambin
Arangold Jaded Lady (Imp NZ)                     D Turner
Tifador Lady Ashley                                     S Downs
Perrecca Adelaide                                        C Perry
Dykinta Pivotal Moment                                 W Atkins

Junior Bitch Class
Giltedge Charlotte ***                                    J McDonald & K Handley
Kaparla Rumour N Innuendo                         D & T Counsell
Kaparla Just an Illusion                                 H Morrison
Goldog Alpine Dancer                                   P Colman
Ribbonwood Party Girl                                  K Kilgour
Goldfleece Magic Happens                           E Clark

Intermediate Bitch Class
Corriemoon Sharon Vanesa (AI) ***             G Stephens & M Kirton
Impressa Elusive Dream                               R Thompson
Montego Miranda CD                                     K Atkinson
Piarki Summer Rust                                       R Brown
Willowlawn Brocade (Imp UK)                      J Brown
Piarki The Dream Machine                            R Brown

Australian Bred Bitch Class
Buffalo Satin Knickers                                   C Abrahams
Ch Kaparla Long Kiss Gnight                         H Morrison
Crowlee Singin the Blues                              A & D Crowley
Glengunn Gabrealla                                       F Strover & S Kilgour
Impressa Empire Rose                                   R Thompson
Tamesis Gypsy Rose                                    V Davis

Open Bitch Class
Stenbury Sea Fantasy (Imp Swd) ***            Buffalo Kennels
Ch Jonesh Emily Bronte (AI)                          L Molnar
Ch Ambermist Irresistable                             D Turner
Ch Beaucroft By Design                                Beaucroft Kennels
Ch Fantango In Poppy Fields                         J Dulke & K Handley
Goldtreve Camrose Belle (AI)                        R Easton

Challenge Bitch
Stenbury Sea Fantasy (Imp Swd)                 Buffalo Kennels

Reserve Challenge Bitch
Ch Jonesh Emily Bronte (AI)                          L Molnar

 

*** best in class

Sunday 5 November 2000

Baby Puppy Dog Class
Tasvane Indian Runner                                J Dulke
Montego Starlite Express                             R Easton & A Kumar
Fantango Ticket to Ride                                J Pike
Leighvalley Famenfortune                            S & D Krajnc
Santamaria General Lee                              D Lee-Shirt
Yellowfetch Avon Calling                            C & K Lynch

Minor Puppy Dog Class
Yellowfetch As you Do ***                          C & K Lynch
Crowlee Flying Scotsman                            A & D Crowley
Impressa Noble Heritage                              R Thompson
Oonahglen Onyx Magic                                J Hinchen & D Aitchison
Goldwyn Sir Guiness                                   A Brophy
Ashiya Diplomatic Fellow                             Ashiya Kennels

Puppy Dog Class
Ralun Lightnig Strike ***                                R Peirce
Lynika Bound for Glory                                A Blainey
Coombehill Archer                                        D & M McKittrick
Buffalo Gold Talisman                                  Tahmero Kennels
Coombehill Kristopher                                  D & M McKittrick
Perecca Zig Zag                                          C Perry

Junior Dog Class
Dobro Secret Agent                                     L Molnar
Alnclair Ben Nevis                                        W McGrath
Giltedge Hemingway                                    S & K Handley
Waikipark Renegade                                    Waikipark Kennels
Ambervalley Fernando                                 S Kowalski
Leanr The Jokers Wild                                 L & R Williams

Intermediate Dog Class
Ch Kaparla None But The Brave                  H Morrison
Willowlawn The Entertainer (Imp UK)          R Brown
Ch Perrecca Wedgewood                           C Perry
Beaucroft What About Me                           Jindabo Kennels
Rosewater Pure Poetry CD                          J Spicer
Santamaria Crowd Pleaser                          Jenindale Kennels

Australian Bred Dog Class
Ch Alnclair Olympic Gym (AI) ***                  W & S McGrath
Ch Tahmero Lottys Sundancer                     Buffalo Kennels
Ch Buffalo Bel Ayre Prince                           J Brown
Ch Kezziah All in Brawl                                Kezziah Kennels
Gr Ch Kaparla Star Prospect                        J & D Hinchen
Tasvane Cheeky Charlie                               V Sterrett

Open Dog Class
Fantango Vintage Crop                                 J Dulke & K Handley
Ch Lawnwoods Rustic Rian CD (Imp UK)     Buffalo Kennels
Gr Ch Chaleur Acclaim to Fame                    R Thompson
Ch Standfast Dream Ticken from Kerrien (Imp UK)        K Handley & J McDonald
Ch Strathraer Hyland Brae                            Camuka Kennels
Ch Tahmero Solo Bold Warrior                      Tahmero Kennels

Challenge Dog
Fantango Vintage Crop                                  J Dulke & K Handley

Reserve Challenge Dog
Ch Alnclair Olympic Gym (AI)                        W & S McGrath

Best in Show
Stenbury Sea Fantasy (Imp Swd)                Buffalo Kennels
Runner Up Best in Show
Fantango Vintage Crop                                 J Dulke & K Handley

Junior Handlers                    Judge Mrs Lynn Strudwick (UK)
Junior Class 
Samantha Lynch (NSW)

Senior Class
Alice Easton (NSW)

 

Best In Show Stenbury Sea Fantasy (Imp Swd) owned Buffalo Kennels
Runner Up In Show Fantango Vintage Crop - J Dulke and K Handley
Reserve Challenge Dog Ch Alnclair Olympic Gym (AI) - W S McGrath
Reserve Challenge Bitch Ch Jonesh Emily Bronte (AI) - L Molnar
Best Baby Puppy in Show Goldfleece Educating Rita - K Keily & E Smith
Best Minor Puppy in Show Yellowfetch As You Do - C&K Lynch
Best Puppy in Show Ralun Lightning Strike - R Pierce
Best Junior in Show Giltedge Charlotte - K Handley
Best Intermediate in Show - Corriemoon Sharon Vanessa (AI) - G Stephens & M Kirton