9TH GOLDEN RETRIEVER NATIONAL SPECIALTY CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

28th October - 31st October 2014

 

On the 28th of October Golden Retriever enthusiasts from all over Australia gathered for the 9th Golden Retriever National Specialty Championship Show. The National Opening Ceremony began with Scottish bagpipers who paraded in our National Judges, followed by a parade of our most accomplished veteran Golden Retrievers.  A moving PowerPoint display “A Trip Down Memory Lane” featured many of Australia’s past Golden Retriever members who are no longer with us but contributed so much to the breed.  A further display showcased an array of past notable Golden Retriever Champions in all their glory.  

On the following day conformation Judging commenced.  The Property Classes were judged during the lunch break and Obedience and Rally Obedience Trials were held in the morning and afternoon.   Judging was followed by a spit roast dinner and auction in the Lyndhurst rooms.

Thursday saw the rest of the conformation judging completed including General Specials and Puppy and Non Champion Sweepstakes.  Two more Obedience and Rally Obedience trials were held.  In the evening the Presentation and Formal Dinner was enjoyed by all at Amberlee Receptions in Cranbourne.  Trophies for the conformation and obedience winners were presented.

On Friday breakfast was provided for our seminar attendees.  Participants listened to a presentation by Dr Ray Ferguson from Monash Veterinary Clinic on stem cell research and then Marilynn Morphet spoke on the History of Golden Retrievers Down Under.   A Question and Answer session followed with our Judges Nancy Talbot and Peter Pickard.

All too soon it was time for an end to another successful National. Congratulations to all the winners and the Narional team for all their hard work.

9th Golden Retriever National Championship Show Results and Photos
9th Golden Retriever National Championship Show Critique (pdf file)
9th Golden Retriever National Restricted Obedience Trial Results and Photos
9th Golden Retriever National Championship Show website
   

BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW

AUST CH FANTANGO STACK THE DECK

Janelle Salvestrin & Paul Middleton

RUNNER UP EXHIBIT IN SHOW

AUST CH LARBELLAH TAKE THE LEAD

Beaucroft Kennels

WINNER OF WINNERS

AUST CH OB CH CHIPALA AMERICAN DREAM BOY RN UDX
Lynn Fergusson

 
 
 
Sponsor