Golden Retriever Club of Victoria Inc

RESTRICTED TO GUNDOG OBEDIENCE TRIAL

Sunday 7 July 2002

On Sunday 7 July 2002 the Golden Retriever Club of Victoria held our ninth Restricted to Gundog Obedience Trial at KCC Park.

This year our trial was held in difficult conditions in conjunction with an automobile swap meet that had been booked at KCC Park on the same day as our trial.  This meant limited parking was available, conditions were crowded and there were major distractions for the dogs competing in the ring.  It is a credit to the competitors that they didn’t allow the adverse conditions to totally ruin their day.

Our Best in Trial was awarded to Goldrunner Darien handled by Patrica Cairns.  This also earned Patrica and Chester, the Aspley Golden Lady AOC Trophy which is awarded to the Highest Scoring Golden Retriever every year at this trial.  Patrica and Chester also qualified for their Companion Dog title on the day.

We had an excellent entry of 59 competitors including many different breeds of gundog.  Our congratulations to all the winners and handlers gaining qualifying scores or making up their titles on the day.

Thank you to our willing band of workers who helped make this trial a success and to our Judges and Stewards who handled the large classes admirably.  Also thank you to our sponsor on the day, Natural Balance who donated food prizes for all our winners.  And a big thank you to everyone who donated trophies and sashes.  You all helped to make our trial a successful one.

The club would also like to thank all the exhibitors for their support of our trial and we hope to see you again next year!

Cheryl Gibson

Trial Secretary

ENCOURAGEMENT

Judge: S Stephens

1

Fernamber Tambourine

N Harry           

Golden Retriever

2

Coolhand News America

P Blencowe

German Shorthaired Pointer

3 Ch Kellick Carn of Cailiche R Williams

Flat Coated Retriever

NOVICE

Judge: K Challenger                  

1

Goldrunner Darien

I & P Cairns

Golden Retriever

2

Torium Firdyme Luck ET

D Mottram

Flat Coated Retriever

3

Fernfall on Golden Pond

D & K Cunningham

Golden Retriever

OPEN

Judge: N McIlroy

1

Topnotch Denises Joy CDX

I Scott

German Shorthaired Pointer

2

Sagax Run for the Roses

C Bourke

Hungarian Vizsla

3

Waintree Marathon Man CD

B Kelly

Labrador Retriever   

UTILITY 1

Judge: R Hanson

1

T Ch Kadnook Kcee UD ET

Ashamber Kennels

Labrador Retriever

2

Trupoint A New Era OC

D Hewitt

German Shorthaired Pointer

3

Ch Krikka Lady Gwenllian CDX           

R & K Winters

German Shorthaired Pointer

BEST IN TRIAL

 

Goldrunner Darien

I & P Cairns

Golden Retriever

ASPLEY GOLDEN LADY AOC TROPHY - HIGHEST SCORING GOLDEN RETRIEVER

 

Goldrunner Darien

I & P Cairns

Golden Retriever

Encouragement Winner

Fernamber Tambourine

Novice Winner & Best In Trial

Goldrunner Darien

Open Winner

Topnotch Denises Joy CDX

Utility Winner

T Ch Kadnook Kcee UD ET