Golden Retriever Club of Victoria Inc

RESTRICTED TO GUNDOG OBEDIENCE TRIAL

Sunday 3 July 2005

The club’s annual restricted obedience trial was held on Sunday 3 July 2005 at KCC Park.  We had an excellent entry of 45 gundogs, which included 16 Golden Retrievers.

The trial was opened by our club president, Roger Bridgford, who asked for a minute’s silence in remembrance of Clive Gibson.  Clive was Trial Manager for our trial for the past 8 years.

A special catalogue was also produced in his honour.

We had a willing band of helpers who pitched in and made sure the trial ran smoothly.  Thank you to everyone who assisted and special thanks to Noeline and John McIlroy for providing the trial equipment and setting up the rings for us.

Thank you to our Judges and stewards who put in an amazing effort once again.

We had a super raffle with many donated prizes including a dog food hamper, a custom made dog coat, a Golden T Shirt and a framed Retriever.  There was also a prize draw for the non qualifying exhibits, so many people did not go home empty handed.

Our best in trial winner was Kerry Winter’s German Shorthaired Pointer, Ch Oakridge Flaming Swords UD who was also awarded the Highest Scoring German Shorthaired Pointer sash.

The Aspley Golden Lady AOC trophy is awarded each year to the Highest Scoring Golden Retriever on the day and this year was awarded to Goorambat Mikasa CDX owned by Kerryn and David Cunningham.

The Highest Scoring Labrador Retriever sash was awarded to Greg and Betty Tulloch’s  Alexlab Shes Sassy who also gained her Companion Dog Title that day.

Well done to all the competitors – some successful on the day and some ready to try again next time.

See you all next year!

Cheryl Gibson

Trial Secretary

ENCOURAGEMENT

Judge:   L Piper

1

Braeyron Butter Cup

S Linton & L Papworth

Golden Retriever

2

Braeyron Butternut Snap

J White

Golden Retriever

Ch Divani Fire Rly Fyreside Kennels  Weimaraner

NOVICE

Judge:   J Delmenico          

1

Crowlee Just Adream

C Jones

Golden Retriever

2

Alexlab Shes Sassy

G & E Tulloch

Labrador Retriever

3

Verolimax Zoe

K Mayo           

Labrador Retriever

OPEN

Judge: R Hanson

1

Goorambat Mikasa CDX ET

D & K Cunningham

Golden Retriever

2

Euraidd Spring Fever CD

Ashamber Kennels

Golden Retriever

3

Ashiya Jasper CD

P Jordan & J Bechaz

Golden Retriever

UTILITY 1

Judge: Judge  N McIlroy

1

Ch Oakridge Flaming Swords UD

R & K Winters

German Shorthaired

2

Pointer Sagax Run For The Roses UD ET

L Trotter

Hungarian Vizsla

3

Ch Wimballah Me Shadowshift UD

C Wittick

Hungarian Vizsla

UTILITY 2

Judge:  F Brueckner

1

Erdos Tennesee Rose UD JD

A Morgan

Hungarian Vizsla

2

Clemkirk August Moon CDX AD FDX

D Kirkham

Labrador Retriever

3

Coolhand Marshmallow UD

P Blencowe

German Shorthaired Pointer

BEST IN TRIAL

 

Ch Oakridge Flaming Swords UD

R & K Winters

German Shorthaired

ASPLEY GOLDEN LADY AOC TROPHY - HIGHEST SCORING GOLDEN RETRIEVER

 

Goorambat Mikasa CDX ET

D & K Cunningham

Golden Retriever

Goorambat Mikasa CDX ET

Aspley Golden Lady AOC Trophy