Golden Retriever Club of Victoria Inc

Restricted to Group 3 Obedience Trial

Sunday 2 July 2006

On Sunday 2 July 2006 the Golden Retriever Club of Victoria made history by hosting the first obedience trial in Victoria to be held under the new obedience rules at KCC Park.  There are two new classes under the new rules – the Community Companion Dog class and the Utility Dog Excellent class.

These two classes generated a lot of interest with a number of people coming to the trial to see the dogs competing.  The Community Companion Dog class attracted an entry of 12 dogs and we had one entry in the UDX.

We had a very good entry of 49 dogs with 14 Golden Retrievers competing at all levels of competition.

This year we presented the Clive Gibson Trophy for the Best in Trial and this was awarded to a Hungarian Vizsla,  Dual Ch (O) Sagax Run for the Roses ET handled by Leanne Trotter.

The Apsley Golden Lady AOC Trophy for the highest scoring Golden Retriever was awarded to Evergold Star Edition CDX handled by Greg Barker.

Thanks to the competitors who donated trial sashes and trophies – this certainly helps us to manage the trial costs.

Thank you to everyone who helped out at the trial – no job is too small and all contributed towards the successful day!

Next year our trial will be held on a new date - Saturday 13 October 2007.  See you there!

Community Companion Dog           

Judge:   Lorna Piper

1

Supernova Rough Gem

J Gestier

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

2

Aussielab Midas Touch

E & T Booth

Labrador Retriever

3 Amityrohan Kelydoon Bonnie R Heinley Gordon Setter
4 Tyjari Milton A Held Golden Retriever
5 Shagara Somer Delight K McClelland Labrador Retriever
6 Karedon Walkin Tall M Howard Golden Retriever
7 Fairsky MacTavish A Paterson English Springer Spaniel

NOVICE

Judge:   Margaret Deakes          

1

Ximinez Hot Toddy

J Allen

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

2

Sabu Belle Chance AD JD ET

A Hill

English Springer Spaniel

3

Kadnook Etched in Gold TD

J Arter           

Labrador Retriever

OPEN

Judge: Noeline McIlroy

1

Evergold Star Edition CDX

G Barker

Golden Retriever

2

Fernamber Tambourine CD NRD

N Harry

Golden Retriever

3

Fernfall Misty Mountain CDX TD ET

S Fay

Golden Retriever

UTILITY 1

Judge: Ray Hanson

1

Dual Ch (O) Sagax Run for the Roses ET

L Trotter

Hungarian Vizsla

2

Ch Wimballah Mr Shadowshift

C Wittick

Hungarian Vizsla

3

T Ch Rosbevann Liam UD           

A Sciberras

Cocker Spaniel

UTILITY DOG EXCELLENT

Judge:  Gordon Parsons

1

T Ch Kadnook Kcee UD JD ET AD           

Ashamber Kennels

Labrador Retriever

Best In Trial

Dual Ch (O) Sagax Run for the Ross ET

Aspley Golden Lady AOC Trophy

Evergold Star Edition CDX