Golden Retriever Club of Victoria Inc

Restricted to Group 3 Obedience Trial

KCC Park, Saturday 11 October 2008

The day dawned bright and sunny and with a temperature expected of 28ºC it looked like it was going to be pretty hot out in the rings.  We had 14 Golden Retrievers competing on the day and there were quite a few Golden success stories.  Congratulations to all the winners and qualifiers!  And to those who weren’t so successful – good luck at your next trial!

Thank you to our generous sponsors Purina ProPlan for donating prizes for First, Second and Third Place and a prize for the Highest Scoring Dog in Trial.  And thank you to all the helpers who set up and packed up and helped during the day – we couldn’t have done it without you!  And thank you to all the exhibitors – we also couldn’t have done it without you!

Congratulations to Greg Barker and his Golden Retriever, Nala, T Ch Goorambat Calamity Jane who were awarded the Clive Gibson Trophy for Highest Score in Trial and also the Aspley Golden Lady AOC trophy for the Highest Scoring Golden Retriever in Trial.

Community Companion Dog           

Judge:  Mrs Dawn Howard

1

T CH MORNINGMYST HIGHLANDER

M & L Klecka

Golden Retriever

88 pts

2

CH ELSPAN CINDERELLA

K Quinert

Cocker Spaniel

NQ
3

SHELKEERA BEVAN

C & D Devlin Golden Retriever NQ

NOVICE

Judge: Mrs Lorna Piper

1

T CH GOORAMBAT CALAMITY JANE

G Barker

Golden Retriever

195 pts

2

SEAWYF MORNING ENDEAVOUR CCD

P Webster

Golden Retriever

186 pts

3

FAIRSKY BOSTON STRANGLER CCD

L Ayres

English Springer Spaniel

NQ

OPEN

Judge:  Mr Ross Carlson

1

FERNFALL GALLANT TROOPER CDX NRD ET

D Kelly

Golden Retriever

182 pts

2

CH ABTEI ARMS OF VALOUR CDX

R & K J Winters

German Shorthaired Pointer

NQ

3

GOLDSHYNE PHOTO FINISH ADM JDX ADO JDO CDX GD SD

H Edwards

Golden Retriever

NQ

UTILITY

Judge: Mrs Margaret Deakes

1

T CH KRIKKA ROCKEY ROAD CDX AD JD

L Hunt

German Shorthaired Pointer

187 pts

2

NABADOR CREAMED HONEY CDX

C Shelton

Labrador Retriever

NQ

3

ASHIYA JASPAR CDX ADX JDX

P Jordan & J Bechaz

Golden Retriever

NQ

UTILITY DOG EXCELLENT

Judge:  Mrs Dawn Howard

1

OC QUILS JEZZA         

C De Lorenzo

German Shorthaired Pointer

NQ

Photographer: Shane Addison

Community Companion Dog Winner

T Ch Morningmyst Highlander

Novice Winner

Highest Score In Trial & Aspley Golden Lady AOC Trophy

T Ch Goorambat Calamity Jane

Open Winner

Fernfall Gallant Trooper CDX NRD ET

Utility Winner

T Ch Krikka Rockey Road CDX AD JD

Utility Dog Excellent Winner

OC Quils Jezza