2010 GRCV CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS AND PHOTOS

43rd Annual Championship Show
Saturday 23rd October 2010
KCC Park, Westernport Hwy Skye VIC

Judge:  Mrs Tina Angrell (Sweden)

No of Entries: 151

 

Baby Puppy Dog (11 entries 1 absent)
1st  Ms Lesley List  HAYDENGOLD FREEMASON (AI) ***
(NZ Ch Ch Goldtreve Camrose Kraka x Ch Naragold Hill of Grace (AI))

2nd Mrs R Thompson  CHALEUR DOUBLE OR NOTHING
(Ch Chaleur Valentino x Ch Dewmist Silverling (Imp Swd))

3rd J Nash  ATHALOW WILD FIRE
(Ch Fantango Wild Oats x Montego Eye Candy)

4th A & S Coates  KILLARA FIRST RENDITION
(Ch Perrecca Unprecedented x T Ch Fernamber Lantaana)

5th DE & JK Roberts  KILLARA FIRST ENDEAVOUR
(Ch Perrecca Unprecedented x T Ch Fernamber Lantaana)

Minor Puppy Dog (1 entry)
1st Waikipark Kennels  WAIKIPARK ROCKIN ROBBIE
(Ch Waikipark Rocky Heights x  Ch Waikipark Elusive Dream)

Puppy Dog (5 entries)
1st Denise Bristow  EMPEROSGOLD STEP ASIDE BOYS  ***
(Ch Larbellah Take The Lead x Charterhall Blithe Spirit At Inniscroft (Imp NZ))

2nd S &K Handley  GILTEDGE BAND OF BROTHERS
(Sh Ch Erinderry Just The Ticket from Bluewaters JW (UK) x Ch Giltedge Angel Dust)

3rd Jane Fall  FERNFALL LET ME ENTERTAIN YOU
(Chaleur High N Mighty x Ch Kaparla Classic Catch)

Junior Dog (12 entries 1 absent)
1st MJ & Mrs PA O’Sheehy  ANEIRABY SIRIUS CHARM ***
(Nor Dan Swd Nord Ch & Ch Ralun Versace x Ch Dobro Diamantina)

2nd Mrs R Thompson  CHALEUR CRAFTSMAN (AI)
(Norduch Plch Lvch Dewmist Silkventure (Swd) x Ch Chaleur Valentine)

3rd M & C & K Harding  CHALEUR BLACK TIE AFFAIR
(Ch Chaleur Valentino x Ch Dewmist Silverling (Imp Swd))

4th M & J Hodges   CAMUKA LEADER OF DREAMS
(Ch Larbellah Take The Lead x  Camuka Tango In Paris)

5th M Magnayon  ATHALOW MAGIC OF DIGBY
(Ch Montego The Swagman x Montego Eye Candy)

Intermediate Dog (9 entries 2 absent)
1st P Middleton & J Salvestrin  CH FANTANGO WILD OATS ***
(Ch Fantango Backstage Pass x Ch Fantango Just The Ticket)

2nd Jane Fall  CH FERNFALL DAYDREAMBELIEVER
(Gr Ch Tulzean Autumn Tango x  Ch Dream Max Anja Parson (Imp Swd))

3rd J Coutlemanis, S & N Marmo & K. Coutlemanis  SEQUINS SASHI (IMP NETH)
(Lux Ch Fin Ch Int Ch Inassicas Coriander (Swd) x Sequins Supremes (Neth))

Australian Bred Dog (12 entries)
1st Beaucroft Kennels  CH LARBELLAH TAKE THE LEAD
(Ch Acacian Special Event x Ch Giltedge Angel Dust)

2nd Goldsirius Kennels  CH GOLDSIRIUS DRUMMER BOY
(Ch Golden Rose-Bay’s Drummerboy (Imp Blg) x Ch Fantango Shall We Dance)

3rd Mrs K Connell  EUROGOLD EYE WITNESS
(Ch Giltedge Blackwatch x All Eyes On You Voice of Tenderness (Imp Neth))

4th M & J Hodges  CAMUKA VILLAGE GOSSIP
(Chaleur High N Mighty x Camuka Isabella)

5th Miss S Stephens  CH BURRAGUNDY BRACE YOURSLF ET
(Gr Ch Fetchnpoint Knee Jerker ET x Ambermist Keepsake)

Open Dog (11 entries 1 absent)
1st Beaucroft Kennels  CH ACACIAN SPECIAL EVENT ***
(Avonbreeze McLeod x Beaucroft Madonna)

2nd P Middleton & J Dulke  CH FANTANGO BACKSTAGE PASS
(Dewmist Silversong (Imp Swd) x Ch Fantango Centre Stage)

3rd Mrs R Thompson  CH CHALEUR VALENTINO
(Ch Goldtreve Camrose Krakka x Ch Chaleur Valentine)

4th WJ & S McGrath  CH ANCLAIR GILLYS HERO
(Dobro Diamond Edge x Alnclair Lady Elizabeth)

5th K. Handley & D. Petterwood  CH LARBELLAH TEAM LEADER
(Ch Acacian Special Event x Ch Giltedge Angel Dust)

Veteran Dog (2 entries)
1st Jane Fall  GR CH TULZEAN AUTUMN TANGO
(Ch Eng Ch Stanroph Shogun (UK) x Strathraer Arctic Skye (IID))

2nd WJ & S McGrath  CH ALNCLAIR RICKYS REVENGE
(Ch Phileni Pheonix Rising x Ch Alnclair Loch Stevie)

Challenge Dog
CH ACACIAN SPECIAL EVENT
Reserve Challenge Dog
CH FANTANGO WILD OATS

 

*** DENOTES CLASS IN SHOW

 

Baby Puppy Bitch (16 entries 2 absent)
1st Ms J McDonald  AVONBREEZE NORDIC SUMMER
(Dream Max Nordman (Imp Swd) x Giltedge Sonnet)

2nd Mrs R Thompson  CHALEUR DIAMOND CUT
(Ch Chaleur Valentino x Ch Dewmist Silverling (Imp Swd))

3rd M & J Hodges  SHUVANI FREYJA ROSE
(Chaleur High N Mighty x  Camuka Freyja Mai)

4th J Nash  ATHALOW WILD AT HEART
(Ch Fantango Wild Oats x  Montego Eye Candy)

5th Mrs Lesley List  HAYDENGOLD FALL FROM GRACE (AI)
(NZ Ch Ch Goldtreve Camrose Kraka x Ch Naragold Hill of Grace (AI))

Minor Puppy Bitch (7 entries 3 absent)
1st  Mrs Cheryl Cooke  GOLDEW TRILOGY ***
(Ch Goldew Dream Weaver x Goldew Kokomo)

2nd Carol & Ian Ainsworth  IAMGOLDN ARIZZONA
(Montego Aces R High x Iamgoldn Matilda)

3rd Mr A M Brophy  WAIKIPARK DREAM SHADOW
(Ch Waikipark Rocky Heights x Ch Waikipark Elusive Dream)

Puppy Bitch (7 entries 2 absent)
1st Denise Bristow  EMPEROSGOLD STEP ASIDE GIRLS
(Ch Larbellah Take The Lead x Charterhall Blithe Spirit At Inniscroft (Imp NZ))

2nd S Stephens & T Platt  FETCHNPOINT WHATZ ANOTHER ONE
(Ch Giltedge Blackwatch x Gr Ch Yellowfetch Whatzit To U (ET))

3rd Miss S Stephens  FETCHNPOINT WHATZ IT MATTER TO U
(Ch Giltedge Blackwatch x Gr Ch Yellowfetch Whatzit To U (ET))

Junior Bitch (20 entries 5 absent)
1st  Mrs R Thompson  CHALEUR CATWALK (AI)
(Nord Pl Lv Ch Dewmist Silkventure (Swd) x Ch Chaleur Valentine)

2nd P Middleton & J Salvestrin  FANTANGO JUST ONE LOOK (AI)
(Swd Nord Dan Norw Ch & Ch Ralun Versace x Ch Fantango Just The Ticket)

3rd MJ & PA O’Sheehy  DOBRO HEARTS OF FIRE
(Ch Dobro Samuri Guy x Ch Dobro Fire Crystal)

4th Mrs Wendy Johnson and Dr Ian Johnson  BICKLEWOOD SCHUBERT
(Gr Ch Tulzean Autumn Tango x Ch Fernfall Annabella)
5th Ms C Hobbelen  ACACIAN CLEOPATRA
(Ronjalee Ragamuffin At Motlaisa JW (UK) x Acacian The Empress)

Intermediate Bitch (10 entries 1 absent)
1st  P Middleton & J Salvestrin  FANTANGO PLAYING THE FIELD
(Ch Fantango Backstage Pass x Ch Fantango Just The Ticket)

2nd  Mr & Mrs Kelton  MAJIK TRULY JULIE (IMP FIN)
(Majik Finders Keepers x Majik Vissi Dárt)

3rd Goldshyne Kennels  PARKRIDGE LEGAL PROSPECT
(Ch Dream Max Grandmothers Prospect (Imp Swd) x Ch Kaparla Legal Eagle)

Australian Bred Bitch (14 entries 3 absent)
1st  Goldsirius Kennels  GOLDSIRIUS VOODOO DOLL ***
(Ch Golden Rose-Bay’s Drummerboy (Imp Blg) x Ch Fantango Shall We Dance)

2nd Mrs Cheryl Cook  GOLDEW JUBILATION
(NZ Ch & Ch Dykinta Grand Slam  D.  Goldew Jubilee)

3rd Mrs K Connell  CH EUROGOLD EYE CATCHER
(Ch Giltedge Blackwatch x All Eyes On You Voice of Tenderness (Imp Neth))

4th Miss S Stephens  GR CH YELLOWFETCH WHATZ IT TO U
(Dewmist Silversong (Imp Swd) x Yellowfetch Whatz Up)

5th Mrs JE Schwebel  PHILENI PHANTASY
(Phileni Chase The Ace x Shtar Uptown Girl)

Open Bitch (8 entries 1 absent)
1st  Goldsirius Kennels  CH FANTANGO SHALL WE DANCE
(Ch Fantango Purple Reign x Ch Goldtreve Camrose Tango)

2nd Dr Carla O’Donnell  CH DOBRO DIAMANTINA
(Ch Dobro Diamond Edge x Dobro Minthe)

3rd PM Denholm  GOLDFLEECE SUCH IS LIFE
(Ch Stanroph Shared Assets (Imp UK) x Goldfleece Swansong)

Veteran Bitch (2 entries)
1st  Mrs R Thompson  GR CH CHALEUR UNFORGETABLE ***
(Gr Ch Chaleur Acclaim To Fame x Ch Kaparla Loch Isle)

2nd  WJ & S McGrath  CH ALNCLAIR ANN TICIPATION
(Ch Phileni Pheonix Rising x Ch Alnclair Loch Stevie)

Challenge Bitch
GR CH CHALEUR UNFORGETABLE
Reserve Challenge Bitch
GOLDSIRIUS VOODOO DOLL

BEST IN SHOW
GR CH CHALEUR UNFORGETABLE

RUNNER UP IN SHOW
CH ACACIAN SPECIAL EVENT

Special Veteran (4 entries)
1st  M & C Harding Gr Ch GOLDOG ALPINE JAIME (Ch Perrecca My Chesterton X Goldog Alpine Piper)


2nd Carol Stafford Ch TULZEAN WATER SPRITE ( Ch Strathaer Nordic Star (IID) X Tulzean Norwegian Wood)

2nd  V Johnson's COMARADE QUEEN O HEARTS ( Glengunn Golden Ruler X Glengunn Queen O Scots)

 

Property Classes Mr Michael Looby (Vic)

 

Best Gaited
Carol Hobbelen CH ACACIAN AIMING HIGH 

Best Headed Dog
Jean Patterson CH PERRECCA UNPRECEDENTED 

Best Headed Bitch
Elizabeth Mitchell KIRIEL HEAVENS ANGEL 

Owner/Breeder/Handler
J Dulke & P Middleton  FANTANGO WILD OATS 

Junior Handlers (7 to under 10 years)
Paris Bristow

Junior Handlers (10 to under 13 years)

Danique Connell

Junior Handlers (13 to under 18 years)
Elise Edwards   

    

PHOTOS BY REBECCA NEWTON PHOTOGRAPHY

BEST IN SHOW

GR CH CHALEUR UNFORGETABLE

R Thompson
(Gr Ch Chaleur Acclaim To Fame x Ch Kaparla Loch Isle)

RUNNER UP EXHIBIT IN SHOW

CH ACACIAN SPECIAL EVENT
(Avonbreeze McLeod x Beaucroft Madonna)
Beaucroft Kennels

BABY PUPPY DOG & BEST BABY PUPPY
HAYDENGOLD FREEMASON (AI)
(NZ Ch Ch Goldtreve Camrose Kraka x Ch Naragold Hill of Grace (AI))
Lesley List

BABABY PUPPY BITCH & BEST OPPOSITE
AVONBREEZE NORDIC SUMMER
(Dream Max Nordman (Imp Swd) x Giltedge Sonnet)

J McDonald

MINOR PUPPY BITCH & BEST MINOR PUPPY
GOLDEW TRILOGY
(Ch Goldew Dream Weaver x Goldew Kokomo)
Cheryl Cooke

MINOR PUPPY DOG & BEST OPPOSITE
WAIKIPARK ROCKIN ROBBIE
(Ch Waikipark Rocky Heights x  Ch Waikipark Elusive Dream)
Waikipark Kennels

PUPPY DOG & BEST PUPPY

EMPEROSGOLD STEP ASIDE BOYS

(Ch Larbellah Take The Lead x

Charterhall Blithe Spirit At Inniscroft (Imp NZ))
Denise Bristow

PUPPY BITCH & BEST OPPOSITE
EMPEROSGOLD STEP ASIDE GIRLS
(Ch Larbellah Take The Lead x

Charterhall Blithe Spirit At Inniscroft (Imp NZ))
Denise Bristow

JUNIOR DOG & BEST JUNIOR

ANEIRABY SIRIUS CHARM
(Nor Dan Swd Nord Ch & Ch Ralun Versace x Ch Dobro Diamantina)
MJ & Mrs PA O’Sheehy

JUNIOR BITCH & BEST OPPOSITE
CHALEUR CATWALK (AI)
(Nord Pl Lv Ch Dewmist Silkventure (Swd) x Ch Chaleur Valentine) 
Mrs R Thompson

INTERMEDIATE DOG & BEST INTERMEDIATE & RES DCC

CH FANTANGO WILD OATS
(Ch Fantango Backstage Pass x Ch Fantango Just The Ticket)
P Middleton & J Salvestrin

INTERMEDIATE BITCH & BEST OPPOSITE
FANTANGO PLAYING THE FIELD
(Ch Fantango Backstage Pass x Ch Fantango Just The Ticket)
P Middleton & J Salvestrin

AUSTRALIAN BRED BITCH BRED, BEST AUSTRALIAN BRED & RES BCC
GOLDSIRIUS VOODOO DOLL

(Ch Golden Rose-Bay’s Drummerboy (Imp Blg) x

Ch Fantango Shall We Dance)
S & K Handley

AUSTRALIAN BRED DOG & BEST OPPOSITE

CH LARBELLAH TAKE THE LEAD
(Ch Acacian Special Event x Ch Giltedge Angel Dust)
Beaucroft Kennels

 

OPEN DOG CLASS & BEST OPEN , DCC & RUBIS

CH ACACIAN SPECIAL EVENT
(Avonbreeze McLeod x Beaucroft Madonna)
Beaucroft Kennels

OPEN BITCH CLASS & OPEN OPPOSITE

AUST CH FANTANGO SHALL WE DANCE 
(Aust Ch Fantango Purple Reign x Aust Ch Goldtreve Camrose Tango)
Goldsirius Kennels

VETERAN BITCH, BEST VETERAN, BCC & BIS
GR CH CHALEUR UNFORGETABLE
(Gr Ch Chaleur Acclaim To Fame x Ch Kaparla Loch Isle)
R Thompson

VETERAN DOG & BEST OPPOSITE

GR CH TULZEAN AUTUMN TANGO
(Ch Eng Ch Stanroph Shogun (UK) x Strathraer Arctic Skye (IID))
Jane Fall

SPECIAL VETERAN  

GR CH GOLDOG ALPINE JAIME

(Ch Perrecca My Chesterton X Goldog Alpine Piper)

M & C Harding

JUNIOR HANDLERS (7 to under 10 years)
Paris Bristow

JUNIOR HANDLERS (10 to under 13 years)

Danique Connell

 

JUNIOR HANDLERS (13 to under 18 years)
Elise Edwards   
BEST OWNER BREEDER HANDLER
FANTANGO WILD OATS 
(Ch Fantango Backstage Pass x Ch Fantango Just The Ticket)
J Dulke & P Middleton
BEST GAITED
CH LARBELLAH TAKE THE LEAD

((Ch Acacian Special Event x Ch Giltedge Angel Dust)
Beaucroft Kennels
BEST HEADED DOG
CH PERRECCA UNPRECEDENTED 
Jean Patterson
BEST HEADED BITCH
KIRIEL HEAVENS ANGEL
Elizabeth Mitchell
Trophy TableTrophies Close Up
TROPHY TABLE