Golden Retriever Club of Victoria Inc

Restricted to Group 3 Obedience Trial

KCC Park, Saturday 9 October 2010

GUNDOG OBEDIENCE BONANZA

On Saturday 9 October we gathered at KCC Park for the club’s annual obedience trial.  The day was bright and sunny - perfect for trialling.  A beautiful spring day!

Our judges, stewards and helpers all travelled from far and wide to support the event.  We ran our trial back to back with the Gordon Setter club and Golden Retrievers and Gordon Setters were out in force.

Many thanks to the Gordon Setter club and trial secretary Linda Beer for all their assistance with the trial and all the helpers from the Golden Retriever club.  Together we made a great team and the trials ran like clockwork.

There were several success stories with some well-earned titles and some hard luck stories.  But there is always another trial on another day!  The Clive Gibson Trophy for the Highest Score in Trial and the Aspley Golden Lady AOC trophy were both awarded to Kim Houlden and Dual Ch (T) Fernamber Nymph CDX TSD.

We had a magnificent raffle with many prizes and also had prizes for the non- qualifying dogs, so there were not many who went home empty handed, but perhaps not with that treasured piece of cardboard!

Congratulations to all the qualifying dogs and commiserations to those who missed out.  Either way we hope to see you back again next year!

COMMUNITY COMPANION DOG           

Judge:  Ms Roz Buckley

1

BICKLEWOOD BANYANDA

A Little Golden Retriever

95 pts

2

DRUMDAROCH INGENOU (AI) ET

K Yarnold Gordon Setter

93 pts
3

GOLDEW ROCKSTAR

J Crutchfield Golden Retriever 78 pts

NOVICE

Judge: Mr Fred Brueckner

1

T C H AUSSIELAB MELODY MAKER CCD N Jordon

Labrador Retriever

NQ

2

FAIRSKY MACTAVISH CCD E Paterson

English Springer Spaniel

NQ

3

T CH LONGWEIS EMERALD KATSIZE TSD CCD T Edgell

Weimaraner

NQ

OPEN

Judge:  Ms Lorna Piper

1 DUAL CH (T) FERNAMBER NYMPH CDX TSD D & K Houlden Golden Retriever 183 pts

2

ABTEI DUAL STAR CDX I & G Todd German Shorthaired Pointer 181 pts

3

T CH FERNAMBER TRADITION CD TSDX D & K Houlden Golden Retriever 180 pts

UTILITY

Judge: Mr Gordon Parsons

1

PREPELICA THUNDER BOY CDX ET A & G Penny German Shorthaired Pointer NQ

2

CH GOORAMBAT THE MANOR CDX AD JD GD SPD P & J Convery Golden Retriever NQ

3

COOLHAND NEWS AMERICA UD P Blencowe German Shorthaired Pointer NQ
HIGHEST SCORING DOG IN TRIAL  
  DUAL CH (T) FERNAMBER NYMPH CDX TSD D & K Houlden Golden Retriever  
ASPLEY GOLDEN LADY AOC TROPHY      

 

DUAL CH (T) FERNAMBER NYMPH CDX TSD

D & K Houlden Golden Retriever  

Highest Scoring Dog in Trial

Aspley Golden Lady AOC Trophy

Dual Ch (T) Fernamber Nymph CDX TSD