Golden Retriever Club of Victoria Inc

Restricted to Group 3 Obedience Trial

KCC Park, Saturday 8 October 2011

GUNDOG OBEDIENCE BONANZA 2011

Our Restricted to Group 3 Obedience Trial was held on Saturday 8 October 2011. Things did not start well when we found ourselves locked out of the secretary’s office.  Unfortunately all of the equipment needed to run the trial was in the office including the jumps, tables and UD equipment.

Things seemed dire, but many hands make light work and competitors jumped in to get a new set of jumps from the OTEC equipment shed.  (Fortunately one of our judges had a key.)  We set up a make shift check in and vetting area and judging got underway on time.

There were many happy faces at presentation.  We all love to hand out those qualifying cards!

Congratulations to our Highest Score in Trial winner, K Gray and German Shorthaired Pointer SPEZIA IM THE ONE CD who earned 198 points.  The Aspley Golden Lady AOC trophy for the Highest Scoring Golden Retriever was awarded to A & R Brogan’s JAMARANG BISKIT BROGAN CDX with 177 points.

Thank you to Artemis who generously provided food prizes for our trial.  Thank you to all the helpers and competitors and to the Gordon Setter Club.  For the last few years we have partnered with the Gordon Setter Club and have held successful back to back restricted obedience trials on our Gundog Obedience Bonanza Day!

COMMUNITY COMPANION DOG           

Judge:  Mr Eric Booth

1

CH HANNAFOR TIELLA TEMPEST A Morgan Hungarian Viszla   93 pts

2

SANTAMARIA DREAMER H Raditsis Golden Retriever   91 pts
3 AMBRECREEK KIA KAHA H Edwards Golden Retriever 90 pts

NOVICE

Judge: Mrs Dawn Ayton

1

CH FELDJAEGER U R THE MAN CCD D Chandler Weimaraner (Long Hair) 180 pts

2

T CH AUSSIELAB MELODY MAKER CCD TSD N Jordan Labrador Retriever NQ

3

DRUMDAROCH IN GENOU (AI) CCD ET K Yarnold Gordon Setter NQ

OPEN

Judge:  Ms Sharyn Stephens

1 SPEZIA IM THE ONE CD K Gray German Shorthaired Pointer

198 pts

2

HUBURTUS IRESISTIBLE CD L Sharp Hungarian Viszla 191 pts

3

RATEK ULTRA STYLISH CDX R & K Lees Large Munsterlander 189 pts
UTILITY Judge: Mrs Noeline McIlroy
1 PREPELICA THUNDER BOY CDX ET A & G Penny German Shorthaired Pointer NQ
2 ROBOMOND MOON SERENADE JD AD CDX P & C Plumridge Cocker Spaniel NQ
3 GOLDSHYNE PHOTO FINISH CDX ADM2 ADO JDX JDO2 GDX SPX SPD ET NRA H Edwards Golden Retriever NQ
UTILITY DOG EXCELLENT Judge: Mrs Noeline McIlroy  

1

AUSSIELAB TROSE OF TRALLEE UD E & T Booth Labrador Retriever NQ

2

O CH ASHIYA JASPAR ADX JDX Jordon & Bechaz Golden Retriever NQ
HIGHEST SCORING DOG IN TRIAL  
  SPEZIA IM THE ONE CD K Gray German Shorthaired Pointer  
ASPLEY GOLDEN LADY AOC TROPHY      

 

JAMARANG BISKIT BROGAN CDX

A & R Brogan Golden Retriever