2013 CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS AND PHOTOS

46th Annual Championship Show
Saturday 12th October 2013
KCC Park, Westernport Hwy Skye VIC

Judge: Mr Borge Espeland (Norway)
No of Entries: 151

 

Baby Puppy Dog (10 entries, 3 absent)
1.  BLAZEDNGOLD GAME ON  L J Binns
Br: Exh w:18/04/2013 (Kaparla Formula One x Blazedngold Innocent Xchange)

2.  GILTEDGE DO YOU LIKE APPLES (AI)  S Stephens & K Handley
Br: K Handley w:08/07/2013 (Multi Ch Ritzilyn Rick O’Shay (UK) x Larbellah Cheer Leader)

3.  NARAGOLD MAD ABOUT THE BOY (AI)  E Clark
Br: Exh w:06/05/2013 (Gib Ch Port Ch Spa Ch Mad About You De Ria Vela (Esp) x Ch Naragold Angelica)

Minor Puppy Dog (5 entries)
1.  BICKLEWOOD GOODWILL HUNTING  Mrs W & Dr I Johnson
Br: Exh w:03/04/2013 (Ch Fernfall Let Me Entertain You x Bicklewood Wine N Roses)

2.  WAIKIPARK CLASSIC RECALL  Waikipark Kennels
Br: Exh w:08/02/2013 (Ch Waikipark Classic Promise x Ch Waikipark Elusive Dream)

3.  KILLARA WHATA SPECIAL DELIVERY  J Simmons
Br: Mr P & Mrs D Howard w:17/01/2013 (Ch Fernfall Let Me Entertain You x T Ch Fernamber Lantaana CD RN TSD)

Puppy Dog  (3 entries)
1.  GILTEDGE CAT GOT YOUR TONGUE  S Stephens, K Handley & T Platt   ***
Br: K Handley w:26/01/2013 (Ch Goldew Southern Son x Giltedge Catch You Later)

2.  KIRIEL WILD AT HEART  G & M Baxter
Br: Ms E Mitchell w:05/12/2012 (Ch Giltedge Blackwatch   d: Ch Beaucroft Faith In You And Me (AI)

3.  ACACIAN NEVER SAY NEVER  Ms S Williamson & Mrs C Hobbelen
Br: Mrs C Hobbelen w:31/01/2013 (Ch Emperosgold Step Aside Boys x Acacian Cleopatra)

Junior Dog  (7 entries, 1 absent)
1.  CH FANTANGO PLAYING THE GAME (AI)  P Middleton & J Salvestrin  ***
Br: Exh w:25/05/2012 (Gib Ch Port Ch Spa Ch Mad About You De Ria Vela (Esp) x Ch Fantango Playing The Field)

2.  CH CHALEUR HILFIGER  R Thompson
Br: Exh  w:28/04/2012 (Ch Goldtreve Camrose Krakka x Ch Dewmist Silverling (Imp Swe))

3.  KIRIEL IN MY FATHERS EYES  Ms E Mitchell
Br: Exh w:02/09/2012 (Ch  Acacian Special Event x Ch  Fernfall Beyond Heaven)

Intermediate Dog  (18 entries, 1 absent)
1.  CH GOLDEW SOUTHERN SON  C Cooke & K Handley  ***
Br: C Cooke w:26/01/2011 (Ch Larbellah Take The Lead x Goldew Jubilation)

2.  DEWMIST HIGHWAY OF HOPE (IMP SWE)  R Thompson
Br: Mr H Fryckstrand w:29/05/2011 (DE Ch VDH Ch Dewmist Satellite x Int Ch Uch Hu Ch Dewmist Star Of the Blue Hope)

3.  TWEEDWATER ROYAL FUSILIER  Mr JW & Mrs DL Wadsley
Br: P Stevenson w:22/01/2012 (Ch Giltedge Blackwatch x Ch Beaucroft Fait Accompli)

4.  CH KIRIEL IL DIVO  Ms E Mitchell
Br: Exh w:14/11/2010 (Ch Larbellah Take The Lead x Ch Fernfall Beyond Heaven)

5.  BEAUCROFT SHOW ME THE WAY  Mrs J Grierson
Br: Beaucroft Kennels w:23/03/2012 (Ch Burragundy Brace Yourself ET x Beaucroft Devil Wears Prada)

Australian Bred Dog  (8 entries)
1.  CH LARBELLAH TAKE THE LEAD  Beaucroft Kennels  ***
Br: Mrs DK Petterwood w:29/09/2007 (Ch Acacian Special Event x Ch Giltedge Angel Dust)

2.  CH CHALEUR CRAFTSMAN (AI)  R Thompson
Br: Exh w:04/09/2009 (Pol Ch Nord Ch Lux Ch Dewmist Silkventure (Swd) x Ch Chaleur Valentine)

3.  CAMUKA LEADER OF DREAMS  Mr M & Mrs J Hodges
Br: Exh w:11/08/2009 (Ch Larbellah Take The Lead   d: Camuka Tango In Paris)

Open Dog  (11 entries, 1 absent)
1.  CH LARBELLAH TEAM LEADER  K Handley & D Petterwood  ***
Br: DK Petterwood w:29/09/2007 (Ch Acacian Special Event x Ch Giltedge Angel Dust)

2.  SUP CH CHALEUR VALENTINO  R Thompson
Br: Exh w:06/03/2007 (Ch Goldtreve Camrose Krakka x Ch Chaleur Valentine)

3.  CH FERNFALL DAYDREAMBELIEVER  Ms J Fall
Br: Exh w:15/10/2008 (Gr Ch Tulzean Autumn Tango x Ch Dream Max Anja Parson (Imp Swe))

4.  CH NARAGOLD PARADISO  E Clark
Br: Exh w:02/10/2010 (Ch Larbellah Take The Lead x Ch Naragold Angelica)

5.  GR CH FANTANGO WILD OATS  P Middleton & J Salvestrin
Br: J Salvestrin w:12/12/2008 (Ch Fantango Back Stage Pass x Ch Fantango Just The Ticket)

Veteran Dog  (5 entries, 2 absent)
1.  GR CH PERRECCA UNPRECEDENTED  Mr D & Mrs J Patterson
Br: Mrs C Perry w:11/12/2004 (NZ Ch Ch Dykinta Grand Slam x Ch Perrecca Inspiration)

2.  SUP CH TRIGOLDEN LUV TO TANGO  L Harrowfield
Br: Exh w:6/10/2005 (Gr Ch Tulzean Autumn Tango x Ch Goldog Alpine Hylandmist)

3.  CH ACACIAN AIMING HIGH  C Hobbelen
Br: Exh w:31/07/2006 (Chaleur High N Mighty x Ch Acacian Bella Donna)

 

CHALLENGE DOG CH LARBELLAH TEAM LEADER K Handley & D Petterwood (Open)

RESERVE CHALLENGE DOG SUP CH CHALEUR VALENTINO R Thompson (Open)

 

BEST IN SHOW  CH LARBELLAH TEAM LEADER K Handley & D Petterwood ( Open)

RUNNER UP IN SHOW SUP CH CHALEUR VALENTINO R Thompson (Open)

 

** DENOTES CLASS IN SHOW

 

Baby Puppy Bitch  (11 entries, 4 absent)
1.  BLAZEDNGOLD LEGENDARY BEAUTY  L J Binns  ***
Br: Exh w: 18/07/2013 (Kaparla Formula One x Blazedngold Innocent Xchange)

2.  GILTEDGE RED HOT LOLA  K Handley
Br: Exh  w:10/06/2013 (Heatwave Spirit Of Northern Light (Imp Swe) x Larbellah Red Hot Ruby)

3.  NARAGOLD MADONNA (A)  E Clark
Br: Exh w:06/05/2013 (Gib Ch Port Ch Spa Ch Mad About You De Ria Vela (Esp) x Ch Naragold Angelica)

Minor Puppy Bitch  (8 entries, 1 absent)
1.  GILTEDGE CATCH YOUR BREATH  K Handley  ***
Br: Exh w:26/01/2013 (Ch Goldew Southern Son x Giltedge Catch You Later)

2.  FANTANGO STACK THE DECK  P Middleton & J Salvestrin
Br: Exh w:28/03/2013 (Ch Naragold Paradiso x Fantango Wild Card)

3.  BEAUCROFT CEST LA VIE  Beaucroft Kennels
Br: Exh w:11/04/2013 (Ch Giltedge Blackwatch x Ch Beaucroft Fait Accompli)

Puppy Bitch  (9 entries, 2 absent)
1.  KIRIEL HEART OF GOLD  Ms E Mitchell
Br: Exh w:05/12/2012 (Ch  Giltedge Blackwatch x Ch Beaucroft Faith In You And Me (AI))

2.  EMPEROSGOLD EAT YOUR HEART OUT  Mr P & Mrs D Bristow
Br: Exh w:02/01/2013 (Raynox Heartbreaker (Imp Deu) x Ch Emperosgold Step Aside Girls)

3.  KIRIEL MELTS MY HEART  Ms E Mitchell
Br: Exh w:05/12/2012 (Ch Giltedge Blackwatch x Ch Beaucroft Faith In You And Me (AI))

Junior Bitch  (10 entries, 1 absent)
1.  PHILENI WATCH OUT FOR TEGAN  Mr MJ & Mrs PA O'Sheehy
Br: Mrs J Schwebel w:13/04/2012 (Ch Giltedge Blackwatch x Phileni Phantasy)

2.  FANTANGO TRULY MADLY DEEPLY (AI)  P Middleton & J Salvestrin
Br: Exh w:25/05/2012 (Gib Ch Port Ch Spa Ch Mad About You De Ria Vela (Esp) x Ch Fantango Playing The Field)

3.  CHALEUR IRRESISTBLE  R Thompson
Br: Exh w:27/04/2012 (Swd Ch Dan Ch Nor Ch Int Ch Dewmist Serrano x Ch Chaleur Catwalk (AI))

Intermediate Bitch  (19 entries, 1 absent)
1.  BEAUCROFT VICTORIA SECRET  Beaucroft Kennels
Br: Exh w:08/03/2012 (Pol Ch Nord Ch Lux Ch Dewmist Silkventure (Swd) x Ch Acacian Contessa)

2.  EUROGOLD DANCING THE DREAM  K Connell
Br: Exh w:03/09/2011 (Ch Acacian Special Event x Ch Eurogold Eye Catcher)

3.  CH ANEIRABY BELL TALK OF THE TOWN  Mr MJ & Mrs PA O'Sheehy
Br: Dr C O'Donnell w:15/08/2011 (Ch Giltedge Blackwatch x Gr Ch Dobro Diamantina)

4.  TWEEDWATER LADY MARCIA  Mr P Stevenson
Br: Exh w:22/01/2012 (Ch Giltedge Blackwatch x Ch Beaucroft Fait Accompli)

5.  CH FETCHNPOINT YOU AND WHOSE ARMY (AI)  S Stephens
Br: Exh w:06/11/2011 (Pol Ch Nord Ch Lux Ch Dewmist Silkventure (Swd) x Sup Ch Yellowfetch Whatz It To U ET)

Australian Bred Bitch  (10 entries, 2 absent)
1.  CH CHALEUR HUBBA BUBBA  R Thompson
Br: Exh w:28/04/2012 (Ch Goldtreve Camrose Krakka x Ch Dewmist Silverling (Imp Swe))

2.  CH EUROGOLD INTUITION (AI)  K Connell
Br: Exh w:27/07/2009 (Ch Giltedge Hemingway x All Eyes On You Voice Of Tenderness (Imp Ndl))

3. CH SHUVANI FREYJA ROSE  Mr M & Mrs J Hodges
Br: Ms K Wormald w:17/06/2010 (Chaleur High N Mighty x Camuka Freyja Mai)

Open Bitch  (10 entries, 2 absent)
1.  CH CHALEUR CATWALK (AI)  R Thompson
Br: Exh w:04/09/2009 (Pol Ch Nord Ch Lux Ch Dewmist Silkventure (Swd) x Ch Chaleur Valentine)

2.  CH EUROGOLD EYE CATCHER  K Connell
Br: Exh w:22/03/2008 (Ch Giltedge Blackwatch x All Eyes On You Voice Of Tenderness (Imp Ndl))

3.  FERNFALL LIVING THE DREAM  Mrs CA Stafford
Br: Ms J Fall w:15/10/2008 (Gr Ch Tulzean Autumn Tango x  Ch Dream Max Anja Parson (Imp Swe))

Veteran Bitch  (4 entries)
1.  CH DEWMIST SILVERLING (IMP SWD)  R Thompson  ***
Br: Mr H Fryckstrand w:30/03/2004 (Swd Ch Nu Ch Erinderry Gaelic Minstrel x Su Ch Nu Ch Dewmist Silveretta)

2.  CH DREAM MAX ANJA PARSON (IMP SWD)  Ms J Fall
Br: J Andersson & K Nielsen w:25/09/2006 (SV Ch Dream Max Paradise Apple (Swe) x NU Ch SU Ch SV Ch Palama's Hanna My Dreams (Swe))

3. CH BLAZEDNGOLD INOCENT EYES  L J Binns
Br: Exh w:16/10/2003 (Gr Ch Tulzean Autumn Tango x Deshavou Loch Alish)

 

NEUTER DOG  (2 entries)
1.  CH GOORAMBAT THE MANOR CDX RAE2 NRA AD JD SD GD SPD  Mr P & Mrs J Convery
Br: Mr D & Mrs K Cunningham w:11/06/2004 (Gr Ch Tulzean Autumn Tango x Goorambat Mikasa CDX TD ET)

2.  GOORAMBAT EXCALIBUR CD RAE  Mr P & Mrs J Convery
Br: Mr D & Mrs K Cunningham w:10/12/2007 (T Ch Goorambat Awatere CDX ET x  T Ch Goorambat Belle Star)

NEUTER BITCH  (1 entry)
1.  DUAL CH (T) NEUT CH FERNAMBER NYMPH TSDX RE CDX Mr D & Mrs K Houlden  ***
Br: Mrs C & The Late C Gibson  (Megajames Dylan Boy x T Ch Fernamber Silhouette CDX)

 


CHALLENGE BITCH CH CHALEUR CATWALK (AI) R Thompson (Open)

RESERVE CHALLENGE BITCH CH DEWMIST SILVERLING (IMP SWD) R Thompson

 

NEUTER IN SHOW DUAL CH (T) NEUT CH FERNAMBER NYMPH TSDX RE CDX D & K Houlden

NEUTER CHALLENGE DOG – Non awarded

NEUTER CHALLENGE BITCH- DUAL CH (T) NEUT CH FERNAMBER NYMPH TSDX RE CDX - D & K Houlden (8pts)

 

Best in Show  - CH Larbellah Team Leader - K Handley & D Petterwood ( Open)

Runner Up in Show - SUP CH Chaleur Valentino - R Thompson. (Open)

 

Challenge Dog – CH Larbellah Team Leader – K Handley & D Petterwood (Open)

Reserve Challenge Dog - SUP CH Chaleur Valentino - R Thompson (Open)

 

Challenge Bitch - CH Chaleur Catwalk (AI)- R Thompson (Open)

Reserve Challenge Bitch - CH Dewmist Silverling (Imp SWD) - R Thompson

 

Neuter in Show - DUAL CH (T) NEUT CH Fernamber Nymph TSDX RE CDX - D & K Houlden (Bitch)
Neuter Challenge Dog – Non-awarded
Neuter Challenge Bitch- DUAL CH (T) NEUT CH Fernamber Nymph TSDX RE CDX - D & K Houlden (8pts)

Best Baby Puppy - Blazedngold Legendary Beauty - L J Binns. (Bitch)
Opposite  Baby Puppy -  Blazedngold Game On - L J Binns

Best Minor Puppy - Giltedge Catch Your Breath - K Handley (Bitch)
Opposite Minor Puppy - Bicklewood Goodwill Hunting - Mrs W & Dr I Johnson

Best Puppy - Giltedge Cat Got Your Tongue - S Stephens, K Handley & T. Platt (Dog)
Opposite Puppy– Kiriel Heart Of Gold – Ms E Mitchell

Best Junior - CH Fantango Playing The Game (AI) - P Middleton & J Salvestrin (Dog)
Opposite Junior - Phileni Watch Out For Tegan - Mr MJ & Mrs PA O'Sheehy

Best Intermediate - CH Goldew Southern Son - C Cooke & K Handley (Dog)
Opposite Intermediate - Beaucroft Victoria Secret - Beaucroft Kennels

Best Aust. Bred - CH Larbellah Take The Lead- Beaucroft Kennels (Dog)
Opposite Aust. Bred - CH Chaleur Hubba Bubba - R Thompson

Best Open - CH Larbellah Team Leader - K Handley & D Petterwood (Dog)
Opposite Open - CH Chaleur Catwalk (AI) - R Thompson

Best Veteran - CH Dewmist Silverling (Imp Swd) - R Thompson (Bitch)
Opposite Veteran - GR CH Perrecca Unprecedented -Mr D & Mrs J Patterson

Best Neuter - DUAL CH (T) NEUT CH Fernamber Nymph TSDX RE CDX – Mr D & Mrs K Houlden (Bitch)

Property Classes Mr. Peter Frost (Vic)

Best Headed Dog
Killara Whata Special Delivery – Jill Simmons

Best Headed Bitch
CH Eurogold Eye Catcher – K Connell

Best Gaited
CH Fernfall Let Me Entertain You – Jane Fall

Owner/Breeder/Handler
CH Acacian Aiming High – Carol Hobbelen

Sire & Progeny
Sire: CH Larbellah Take The Lead – Beaucroft Kennels
Progeny: CH Goldew Southern Son – C Cooke & K Handley
Progeny: CH Kiriel Il Divo – Ms E Mitchell
Progeny: CH Naragold Paradiso – E Clark

Dam & Progeny
Dam: CH Beaucroft Faith In You And Me (AI) – Ms E Mitchell
Progeny: Kiriel Wild At Heart – G & M Baxter
Progeny: Kiriel Heart Of Gold – Ms E Mitchell
Progeny: Kiriel Melts My Heart – Ms E Mitchell

Junior Handlers 10 – 13 years
Paris Bristow

Junior Handlers 13 – 17 Years
Jasmyne Bristow

 

 

BEST IN SHOW

CH LARBELLAH TEAM LEADER 
(Ch Acacian Special Event x Ch Giltedge Angel Dust)

K Handley & D Petterwood

 

RUNNER UP EXHIBIT IN SHOW

SUPREME CH CHALEUR VALENTINO
(Ch Goldtreve Camrose Krakka x Ch Chaleur Valentine)

R Thompson


OPPOSITE BABY PUPPY (Dog)

BLAZEDNGOLD GAME ON
(Kaparla Formula One x Blazedngold Innocent Xchange)

L J Binns

BEBEST BABY PUPPY (Bitch)

BLAZEDNGOLD LEGENDARY BEAUTY
(Kaparla Formula One x Blazedngold Innocent Xchange)

L J Binns

BEST MINOR PUPPY (Bitch)

GILTEDGE CATCH YOUR BREATH
(Ch Goldew Southern Son x Giltedge Catch You Later)

K Handley

OPPOSITE MINOR PUPPY (Dog)

BICKLEWOOD GOODWILL HUNTING
(Ch Fernfall Let Me Entertain You x Bicklewood Wine N Roses)

 Mrs W & Dr I Johnson

BEST PUPPY (Dog)

GILTEDGE CAT GOT YOUR TONGUE 
(Ch Goldew Southern Son x Giltedge Catch You Later)

S Stephens, K Handley & T Platt 

OPPOSITE PUPPY (Bitch)

KIRIEL HEART OF GOLD
(Ch  Giltedge Blackwatch x Ch Beaucroft Faith In You And Me (AI))

Ms E Mitchell

BEST JUNIOR (Dog)
CH FANTANGO PLAYING THE GAME (AI)
(Gib Ch Port Ch Spa Ch Mad About You De Ria Vela (Esp) x

Ch Fantango Playing The Field)

  P Middleton & J Salvestrin

OPPOSITE JUNIOR (Bitch)

PHILENI WATCH OUT FOR TEGAN
(Ch Giltedge Blackwatch x Phileni Phantasy)

Mr MJ & Mrs PA O'Sheehy

 

BEST INTERMEDIATE (Dog)

CH GOLDEW SOUTHERN SON
(Ch Larbellah Take The Lead x Goldew Jubilation)

  C Cooke & K Handley


OPPOSITE INTERMEDIATE (Bitch)

BEAUCROFT VICTORIA SECRET
(Pol Ch Nord Ch Lux Ch Dewmist Silkventure (Swd) x

Ch Acacian Contessa)

Beaucroft Kennels

BEST AUSTRALIAN BRED (Dog)

  CH LARBELLAH TAKE THE LEAD
(Ch Acacian Special Event x Ch Giltedge Angel Dust)
Beaucroft Kennels

OPPOSITE AUSTRALIAN BRED (Bitch)

CH CHALEUR HUBBA BUBBA
(Ch Goldtreve Camrose Krakka x Ch Dewmist Silverling (Imp Swe))

R Thompson

BEST OPEN (Dog) & BEST IN SHOW & DOG CHALLENGE

CH LARBELLAH TEAM LEADER
(Ch Acacian Special Event x Ch Giltedge Angel Dust)
K Handley & D Petterwood

 

OPPOSITE OPEN (Bitch) & CHALLENGE BITCH

CH CHALEUR CATWALK (AI) 
(Pol Ch Nord Ch Lux Ch Dewmist Silkventure (Swd) x

Ch Chaleur Valentine)

R Thompson

OPPOSITE VETERAN (Dog)

GR CH PERRECCA UNPRECEDENTED
(NZ Ch Ch Dykinta Grand Slam x Ch Perrecca Inspiration)

Mr D & Mrs J Patterson

 

BEST VETERAN (Bitch) & RESERVE CHALLENGE BITCH

CH DEWMIST SILVERLING (IMP SWD)
(Swd Ch Nu Ch Erinderry Gaelic Minstrel x

Su Ch Nu Ch Dewmist Silveretta)

R Thompson

BEST NEUTER (Bitch)

DUAL CH (T) NEUTER CH FERNAMBER NYMPH TSDX RE CDX
(Megajames Dylan Boy x T Ch Fernamber Silhouette CDX)

Mr D & Mrs K Houlden

 

Best Headed Dog
Killara Whata Special Delivery

Jill Simmons

Best Headed Bitch
CH Eurogold Eye Catcher

K Connell

Best Gaited
CH Fernfall Let Me Entertain You

Jane Fall

Owner/Breeder/Handler
CH Acacian Aiming High

Carol Hobbelen

Sire & Progeny
Sire: CH Larbellah Take The Lead - Beaucroft Kennels
Progeny: CH Goldew Southern Son – C Cooke & K Handley
Progeny: CH Kiriel Il Divo – Ms E Mitchell
Progeny: CH Naragold Paradiso – E Clark
Dam & Progeny
Dam: CH Beaucroft Faith In You And Me (AI) – Ms E Mitchell
Progeny: Kiriel Wild At Heart – G & M Baxter
Progeny: Kiriel Heart Of Gold – Ms E Mitchell
Progeny: Kiriel Melts My Heart – Ms E Mitchell
Junior Handlers 10 – 13 years
Paris Bristow
Junior Handlers 13 – 17 Years
Jasmyne Bristow