OBEDIENCE TRIALS

Over the years the Golden Retriever Club of Vic has endeavoured to encourage its members to compete in obedience by holding obedience and gundog obedience classes at Members competitions and Restricted Obedience Trials on the same day as our Championship show.

The first Restricted Obedience Trial was held in 1981 in conjunction with the 14th Annual Championship Show.  This trial was judged by Keith and Jenny Ralph and had a total of 25 entries.  These restricted trials were only for Golden Retrievers.  The club held 13 Restricted Obedience Trials for Golden Retrievers before deciding to include all the gundog breeds.  In 1994 the club held its first Restricted to Gundog Obedience Trial as an event separate to our Championship Show. 

In 1987 the Club decided to award the Aspley Golden Lady AOC trophy each year to the Highest Scoring Golden Retriever in Trial in honour of the first Victorian Golden Retriever to gain her Australian Obedience Champion Title (AOC).

ASPLEY GOLDEN LADY AOC, Lady, and her handler Ruth Nicholls earned the title of Australian Obedience Champion in 1976. One other Victorian Golden Retriever earned her AOC.  This was TIPTREE TIMBARRA AOC, Fern, also trained by Ruth who was awarded this title in 1993. A change in 2000 created the title of Obedience Champion (O Ch) and in 2009 the title was awarded to O CH ASHIYA JASPAR ADX JDX, Jasper owned by Philip Jordan and Joanne Bechaz.

In 1994 for the first time, a Golden Retriever was awarded the prestigious title of Top Obedience Dog of the Year by the Victorian Canine Association.  Trevor Arnold and his dog, QUAYGOLD KING TIDE CDX had to qualify for this event by consistent high performance throughout the year.  He then competed against nine other finalists on the day to win this title.

As part of the National Championship Show 2000, hosted by the Golden Retriever Club of Victoria, the club again held an Obedience Trial restricted to Golden Retrievers.  There was a record entry of 42 Golden Retrievers entered in this trial.  As a part of this event the club held a special competition for The Golden Retriever Obedience Dog of the Year.   The Golden Retrievers that competed in this class had been invited to compete after qualifying in competition at trials throughout 2000.  The Golden Retriever Obedience Dog of the Year was awarded to Marion Manson’s dog YELLOWFETCH AFTERSHOCK CDX.  

In 2006 the Golden Retriever Club of Victoria made history by hosting the first obedience trial in Victoria to be held with the two new classes of Community Companion Dog and Utility Dog Excellent.  These two classes generated a lot of interest with a number of people coming to the trial to solely to see dogs competing in these classes. This year was also the first time the Clive Gibson trophy for Best in Trial was awarded.

The fifteenth Restricted to Group 3 Obedience Trial was held in 2008 by the Golden Retriever Club of Victoria.  The trial has continued to be well supported by gundog exhibitors and has included many varieties of gundog.  We would like to thank all the exhibitors from the gundog group who have helped make these trials a success.

 

OBEDIENCE TRIAL WINNERS

 

HONOUR ROLE OF AUSTRALIAN OBEDIENCE CHAMPIONS
Jaspar

O CH (UD) ASHIYA JASPAR ADX JDX (Jasper)

owned by Philip Jordan and Joanne Bechaz titled in 2009

ASPLEY GOLDEN LADY AOC (Lady)

owned by Ruth Nicholls titled in 1976

TIPTREE TIMBARRA AOC (Fern )

owned by Ruth Nicholls titled in 1993

GRCV OBEDIENCE TRIALS
 
 
 

Liewellen Colby Brogan CCD RAE ET

Aspley Golden Lady AOC Trophy

Jamarang Biskit Brogan CDX RAE JD ET

Aspley Golden Lady AOC Trophy

     
Biskit biskit

Jamarang Biskit Brogan CDX ET RN

Aspley Golden Lady AOC Trophy

Jamarang Biskit Brogan CDX

Aspley Golden Lady AOC Trophy

Dual Ch (T) Fernamber Nymph CDX TSD

Clive Gibson Trophy for Highest Scoring Dog in Trial

 

 

 

T Ch Goorambat Calamity Jane CD

Clive Gibson Trophy for Highest Scoring Dog in Trial

T Ch Goorambat Calamity Jane

Clive Gibson Trophy for Highest Scoring Dog in Trial

Goorambat The Manor CDX AD JD SD GD

Clive Gibson Trophy for Best in Trial

Evergold Star Edition CDX

Aspley Golden Lady AOC Trophy

Goorambat Mikasa CDX ET

Aspley Golden Lady AOC Trophy

Fernfall Misty Mountain CDX

First Place Open Class

Retrievegold Dreamtime CDX

Aspley Golden Lady AOC Trophy

Goldrunner Darien

Aspley Golden Lady AOC Trophy

Perzgold N Princess CDX

Aspley Golden Lady AOC Trophy

acacian robin hood
Quaygold King Tide CDX

Yellowfetch Aftershock CDX

The 2000 National Golden Retriever Obedience Dog of the Year

Acacian Robin Hood

First Place Encouragement Class

Trevor Arnold and Quaygold King Tide CDX

VCA Top Obedience Dog of the Year 1994

 
 
 
 

Sitting L to R:  Plymtree Satin CD (A & G Dennis), Ashamber Kyeema Star UD (S Ashman), Goldenblue Copper Dusk UD (D Kelly). Tiptree Tacher (C Makepeace), Scannon Somerset UD (J Gibbs), Strathclyde Inverlady UD (J Gibbs), Kiantu Proud Benson CDX (W Thomson), Shirama Lady Rachelle CD NRD (H Pownall), Portlaoghise Misty Dan CD NRD (P Doley).

Dropped L to R:  Perripark Lynx UD (R Ashman), Ferntip Golden Spike CD (D Kelly), Dual Ch (F) Tiptree Timothy CD (J Lawton), Coombehill Beau Sandy CD (C Edgley), Ch Allanora Xmas Holly CD NRD (S Burke), Tiptree Timbarra UD TD (R Nicholls).