TRACKING TRIALS

Golden Retrievers have been competing in tracking trials for many years, with many of them gaining titles and together with their handlers thoroughly enjoying the sport of tracking.

It became apparent that the Club should consider holding a tracking trial itself, so the Golden Retriever Club of Victoria Inc (GRCV) applied for and was granted permission to hold its first Tracking Trial in May 2002.  It was decided to apply to host a restricted to Group 3 tracking trial only which would allow not only Golden Retrievers to enter but also all our fellow gundogs.  This would continue to encourage even more gundogs to become involved in tracking.

Prior to 2002 there had never been a tracking trial held in Victoria where gundogs were the sole competitors, a great initiative by the GRCV.

Our first tracking trial well supported with a total entry of twenty-three gundogs competing over two days.  The trial was held at Broadford which is just off the Hume Highway north of Melbourne.  There were five Golden Retrievers entered with three of them gaining passes.  Mrs Dawn Howard was the judge for both days.

The Club has continued to run a restricted to Group 3 tracking trial in May each year and the number of gundogs competing continues to increase. We now hold the trials over three days and have two judges officiating allowing us to cater for all entrants.  The trial is now held at Inverleigh which is west of Geelong and has become a highlight on the tracking calendar.

In 2006 we had a record entry of forty-three gundogs, fifteen of which were Golden Retrievers. 

The first Golden Retriever in Victoria to gain a Tracking Champion Title was Tracking Champion Pointgold Pure Pleasure CDX (Meg).  Each year a trophy in honour of Meg’s achievement is awarded to the Highest Graded Golden Retriever for the trial.

Over the years a friendly rivalry between the gundog breeds has evolved.  First it was the Weimaraner people who decided that having an award for the highest graded Golden was a great idea so they initiated the highest graded Weimaraner award.  This has been followed by the Labrador Retriever people over the last few years, so now there are three awards presented on the last day of the trial each year to the outstanding exhibits from these three breeds.

There is also a rivalry as to the number of each breed entered from year to year.  To date apart from a tie with the Weimaraners in 2005 the Goldens have always won this little competition although the Labradors are hot in pursuit.

Many more Goldens have followed in Meg’s footsteps and gained their Tracking Champion Titles, we can now proudly boast many Golden Retriever Tracking Champion Titles.  Our breed is amazing at whatever discipline they are involved in, but they excel at tracking.  Seven Golden Retrievers have done so well they have gained the honour of being awarded Tracking Dog of the Year by the Tracking Club of Victoria, which is no mean feat as this competition is open to all breeds of dog competing in tracking who are members of the Tracking Club.

 

 

Golden Retriever Track & Search Grand Champion Honour Role
2015

TS Grand Ch Morningmyst Dazzling Delight

TS Grand Ch Bicklewood Banyanda CDX RA

Dual Ch (T) TS Grand Ch Morningmyst Dark Angel CCD

Dual Ch (T) TS Grand Ch Goldnymph Annysia RN

Abba

Zeus

Kaala

Angel

Lynn & Mark Klecka

Angela Little

Sue Keane

Rob Tester & Faye Wilson

2014

Dual CH (T) TS Grand Ch Goldnymph Solitaire

Dual Ch (T) TS Grand Ch Fernamber Edynn CCD RN

Dual Ch (T) TS Grand Ch Goldnymph Liliana

TS Grand Ch Crowlee Folklore June 2014

TS Grand Ch Morningmyst Honour Bound RN

TS Grand Ch Morningmyst Highlander CD RA

TS Grand Ch Goldscout Adventuress RN AD JD SD SPDX April 2014

Dual Ch (T) TS Grand Ch Goldnymph Finvarra April 2014

TS Grand Ch Fernamber Lantaana CDX RAE April 2014

Dual Ch (T) Neuter Ch TS Grand Ch Fernamber Nymph CDX RAE April 2014

Crusoe

Edynn

Lili

Monty

Willow

Connor

Cassie

Finn

Scarlett

Bella

Kim & Denis Houlden

Lynn & Mark Klecka

Kim & Denis Houlden

Sue & Ron Keane

Lynn & Mark Klecka

Lynn & Mark Klecka

Deb Hamilton

Kim & Denis Houlden

Peter & Dawn Howard

Kim & Denis Houlden

Golden Retriever Track & Search Champion Honour Role
2015

Dual Ch (T) TS Ch Morningmyst Destiny Bound

TS Ch Bicklewood Banyanda CD

TS Ch Morningmyst Dazzling Delight

Destiny

Zeus

Abba

Lynn & Mark Klecka

Angela Little

Lynn & Mark Klecka

2014

Dual Ch (T) TS Ch Morningmyst Dark Angel CCD

Dual CH (T) TS Ch Goldnymph Solitaire

Dual Ch (T) TS Ch Goldnymph Annysia

Dual Ch (T) TS Ch Goldnymph Liliana june

TS Ch Crowlee Folklore

Dual Ch (T) TS Ch Fernamber Edynn CCD RN

TS Ch Morningmyst Honour Bound RN

Dual Ch (T) TS Ch Goldnymph Finvarra

TS Ch Morningmyst Highlander CD RA

TS Ch Goldscout Adventuress RN AD JD SPDX SD

TS Ch Fernamber Lantaana CD RE

Dual Ch (T) Neuter Ch TS Ch Fernamber Nymph RE

Kaala

Crusoe

Angel

Lili

Monty

Edynn

Willow

Finn

Connor

Cassie

Scarlett

Bella

Sue & Ron Keane

Kim & Denis Houlden

Rob Tester & Faye Wilson

Kim & Denis Houlden

Sue & Ron Keane

Lynn & Mark Klecka

Lynn & Mark Klecka

Kim & Denis Houlden

Lynn & Mark Klecka

Deb Hamilton

Peter & Dawn Howard

Kim & Denis Houlden

Golden Retriever Tracking Champion Honour Role

2015

T Ch Keanstar Grand Impression RN

T Ch Morningmyst Heavenscent June

T Ch Orifielgold Charmeine May

 

Maddie

Gilly

Yuki Kamo

Gary & Julie Fainges

Rob Tester & Faye Wilson

2014

Dual Ch (T) Killara First Rendition SEP

T Ch Morningmyst Bound For Glory

T Ch Killara Whata Special Song SEP

T Ch Killara First Seeker CD NRD ORA RN

T Ch Goldnymph Puck RN

Chaucer

Declann

Aria

Zita

Caddie

Stella & Allan Coates

Lynn & Mark Klecka

Dawn & Peter Howard

Dodo Kelly

Sue Keane

2013

T Ch Bicklewood Banyanda CD

T Ch Goldnymph Solitaire **

T Ch Fernfall Gallant Trooper UD RRD ORA RN ET

T Ch Morningmyst Dream Catcher

T Ch Morningmyst Dare To Dream

Zeus

Crusoe **

Trooper

Brodie

Tilly

Angela Little

Kim & Denis Houlden

Dodo Kelly

Gary & Julie Fainges

Lynn & Mark Klecka

2012

Dual Ch (T) Morningmyst Destiny Bound

T Ch Morningmyst Dazzling Delight

Dual Ch (T) Morningmyst Dark Angel CCD

Dual Ch (T) Goldnymph Liliana TSD

Destiny

Abby

Kaala

Lili

Lynn & Mark Klecka

Lynn & Mark Klecka

Sue Keane

Kim & Denis Houlden

2011

Dual Ch (T) Goldnymph Finvarra TSDX **

Dual Ch (T) Goldnymph Annysia

Finn **
Angel

Kim & Denis Houlden

Rob Tester & Faye Wilson

2010

T Ch Goldnymph Oberon CCD RN QND NRD NRA

Dual Ch (T) Strathraer Blue Diamond

Jed
Elke

Wally Mossop

Peter & Karen Roupas

2009

T Ch Dehorsley Salvador

T Ch Crowlee Folklore

T Ch Goorambat Bears Paw

T Ch Goorambat Tug O War

T Ch Fernamber Lantaana

T Ch Morningmyst Heavenscent

Ziggy

Monty

Kiah

Bailey

Scarlett

Maddie

Kerry & Dion Olszewski

Sue Keane

Paula & Kevin Mason

Paula & Kevin Mason

Dawn & Peter Howard

Julie & Gary Fainges

2008

Dual Ch (T) Evergold Highland Chief

T Ch Goldshyne Super Trooper CCD

T Ch Morningmyst Honour Bound   

T Ch Karedon Walkin Tall CD ET

T Ch Fernamber Rendezvous

Jock

Ferris

Willow

Cayle

Ashley

Peter & Karen Roupas

Bonny Boonyanurak

Lynn and Mark Klecka

Margaret Howard

Cheryl Gibson

2007

T Ch Morningmyst Highlander CCD

T Ch Raelie Highland Dancer AD SD JDX

T Ch Goorambat Calamity Jane CD

T Ch Goorambat Belle Starr **

T Ch Fernfall Misty Mountain CDX ET

T Ch Coombehill Hyland Piper CDX ET

Dual Ch (T) Ch Goldscout Messenger Boy ET JDX GD

T Ch Glenlusk Buff Beauty

Connor

Scout

Nala

Avalon**

Riley

Pip

Jem

Ben

Lynn and Mark Klecka

Tara Middleton

Greg Barker

Kerryn & David Cunningham

Sally Fay

Chris Edgley

Tara Middleton

Deb Hamilton

2006

T Ch Goldscout Adventuress AD JD SPD

T Ch Fernamber Silhouette CDX

T Ch Goorambat Awahonu

T Ch Goorambat Awatere CDX ET    

T Ch Fernamber Echo CD **

T Ch Winterset Impressions CD        

T Ch Aussan Royal Believer ADX JDM SPD

Dual Ch (T) Fernamber Edynn CCD RN  TSDX

Cassie

Teagan

Peppa

Daniel

Teaka **

Rory

Kampei

Edynn

Deb Hamilton

Cheryl & Clive Gibson

Viv & Jenny Eliston

Kerryn & David Cunningham

Pia & Noel Butcher

Lynn & Mark Klecka

Yuki Kamo

Lynn & Mark Klecka

2005

T Ch Fernamber Nymph CD **

Dual Ch (T) Leighvalley Everlasting

Bella **

Casey

Kim & Denis Houlden

Denise & Sylvester Krajnc

2004

T Ch Fernamber Talisman CDX **

T Ch Winterset Devonn

Paddington**

Devonn

Clive & Cheryl Gibson

Lynn & Mark Klecka

2003

T Ch Winterset Savanna Gold CDX

Rowdy

John Jordan

2002

T Ch Fernamber Tradition CD **

Grand Ch & Dual Ch (T) Goldog Alpine Snowyriver

T Ch Clanbeth Bold Endeavour

Tully**

River

Bailey

Kim & Denis Houlden

Denise & Sylvester Krajnc

Pat Richardson

2000

T Ch Pointgold Pure Pleasure CDX Meg Chris Edgley

 

 

 

** denotes awarded Tracking Dog of the Year by the Tracking Club of Victoria Inc

Qualifying Dogs at the GRCV Inverleigh Tracking Trial 2005